Skip to content

Student Awards 2015

At the University of Alaska Southeast we celebrate the accomplishments of all our graduates. Student Awards celebrate individuals who have done consistently outstanding work in their degree field of study. Please join us in congratulating these graduates by reading their amazing stories.

School of Arts and Sciences

Donovan Alexander Bell
  • Outstanding Graduate - Biology
  • Bachelor of Science, Biology
Hunter York Brown
  • Outstanding Graduate - Environmental Science
  • Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science
Alejandro Manuel Botelho-Alvarez
  • Outstanding Graduate - Geography
  • Bachelor of Arts, Geography, and Environmental Studies
  • Construction Technology Minor
Andre Lamar Bunton
  • Outstanding Graduate - Mathematics
  • Bachelor of Science, Mathematics
Andrew T. Ainsworth
  • Outstanding Graduate - Social Sciences
  • Bachelor of Arts, Social Science
Leah Nicole Fraser
  • Outstanding Graduate - English
  • Bachelor of Arts, English
  • Spanish Minor
Heather Dawn Burge
  • Outstanding Graduate - Bachelor of Liberal Arts
  • Bachelor of Liberal Arts, Alaska Native Languages and Studies
Alethea Johnson
  • Outstanding Graduate - Bachelor of Liberal Arts (e-Learning)
  • Bachelor of Liberal Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies

School of Career Education

Andrew C. Alderfer
  • Outstanding Graduate - Power Technology
  • Associate of Applied Science, Power Technology, Mine Mechanic
Elena Lamas Toribio
  • Outstanding Graduate - Health Sciences
  • Associate of Applied Science, Health Science and Certificate, Pre-Nursing
Jami L. Turner
  • Outstanding Graduate – Construction Technology
  • Certificate, Drafting Technology

School of Management

Jane Paian Sherbrooke
  • Recipient of the Bob Ellis Award for Outstanding Accounting Graduate
  • Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting
Amber Renee Gichard
  • Recipient of the Bob Ellis Award for Outstanding Management Graduate
  • Bachelor of Business Administration, Management
Elena V. Gubina
  • Outstanding Graduate – Associate of Applied Science, Business Administration
  • Associate of Applied Science, Business Administration

School of Education

Andrea Lynn Friesen
  • Outstanding Graduate – Bachelor of Arts, Special Education
  • Bachelor of Arts, Special Education
Starla R. Agoney
  • Outstanding Graduate – Bachelor of Arts, Elementary Education
  • Bachelor of Arts, Elementary Education
Lisa Gale Banner
  • Outstanding Graduate – Master of Arts in Teaching, Elementary
  • Master of Arts in Teaching, Elementary Education

2015 Student Speaker, Andre Bunton

Learn more about Andre Bunton, this year's student speaker and singer of the national anthem at the UAS commencement ceremony in Juneau on May 3, 2015.

Andre is receiving his Bachelor of Science in Math.